Privacy Notice

CYBER COUNSEL Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Phone Number: 07398 117109

E-mail: info@cybercounsel.co.uk

The type of data we collect, how we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Your contact details when you enquire about our services and we use this information to contact you back.
  • We also record calls for quality purposes and to ensure we are able to provide accurate and quality service. You can object to any recording at any time and we shall stop or delete any such recordings, we do not retain these readings one the purpose has been achieved.
  • We only directly collect any data necessary to provide services to you, like when you contact us via the form on our site, email and via phone.
  • We use third party software and some of these may collect data, e.g. Google fonts, Gravatar. They are data controllers for this data. We do not use that data they collect.

How we use the personal information

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • provide contact you if when you enquire about our services
  • In contracts with you.
  • to provide services that you have requested us to supply
  • to maintain our internal records
  • to company with any statutory legal requirements
  • Your contact details to contact you.
  • We also record calls for quality purposes and to ensure we are able to provide accurate and quality service.
  • We will on occasion use this information to contact you to provide similar services you have procured, shown interest in or may be interested in based on your past interest, purchased or enquires. We will minimise this sort of communication and of course you can opt-out at anytime you wish.

We do not share sell your data or sell it to other parties however:

  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The Lawful Bases We rely on to process your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • (a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@cybercounsel.co.uk
  • (b) We have a contractual obligation.

  • (c) We have a legal obligation.

  • (f) We have a legitimate interest.

You can find out more about lawful bases here

How we store your personal information

  • Your information is securely stored our hosting providers system and in our own computers.
  • We keep information collected as part of enquiries that do not lead to contracts for 3 years.
  • Any information that leads to the procurement of our services we retain for the duration of the contract + 7 years.

How we dispose your personal information

  • We will dispose your information by ensuring it is deleted in accordance with the sensitiveness of the information.
  • Emails are deleted and removed from deleted bin.
  • Data in files will be deleted using secure data deletion tools.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at: info@cybercounsel.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

You rights under the GDPR will depend on the lawful basis we are using the process the data. Some rights are conditional and others may not be available. You can learn more about lawful bases and your rights here.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@cybercounsel.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113